Privacy policy

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to explain the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information collected about CanTeen Members, donors, volunteers and staff.

Definitions

Personal information: Information about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

CanTeen is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our young people (and their caregivers and parents), friends, donors, staff, volunteers and customers and complying with its obligations including those in the Privacy Act 1988. This policy has been created in line with CanTeen’s commitment to best practice.

Personal information collected by CanTeen may include, but not be limited to, information about your contact details, identification, organisation, employment, positions held, forms submitted, username/password, payment details, survey responses, and enquiry/complaint details, posts and other submissions to our Online Services (as described below). In some circumstances such as where you use particular services we provide, we may collect health information and assessments, cultural background, details of relationships and personal circumstances and other information you choose to provide. CanTeen also collects personal information about your use of its services and your other dealings with CanTeen, including records of any telephone, email or online interactions. CanTeen collects personal information directly from you as well as from third parties including public sources, your organisation, your carers, family, friends and other representatives, social media and the parties with whom CanTeen exchanges information as described here. Where you provide CanTeen with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to CanTeen based on this Privacy Policy.

CanTeen engages with individuals through a range of online services including websites (e.g. canteen.org.au, nowwhat.org.au), social media profiles, mobile apps, blogs, forums, advertising on partner websites and email communications (Online Services).

CanTeen sometimes collects clickstream data that logs which parts of those Online Services you have visited. We may also use cookies in some of our Online Services so that we have a way of remembering a user’s activity.  CanTeen uses clickstream data and cookies to help users have a better experience of the Online Services.

Where we engage third party partners for online advertising, the techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/ to opt out of our partners’ targeted advertising.

At CanTeen, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to provide, administer, promote and develop our programs, services and fundraising activities, process payments and refunds, verify your identity and personal information, maintain and update our records, manage our relationship with you, conduct health and social research, meet reporting obligations to government agencies, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and deal with enquiries and disputes. Without your personal information we may not be able to undertake these things. For example, we may not be able to issue receipts or communicate with you. We may also provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (eg. email), online (including websites and mobile apps) and other means, unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions. We take care to protect personal information from inappropriate and unauthorised disclosure. The circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to a third party include where CanTeen is compelled or authorised by legislation, or where your health and well-being is at risk, in which case we may notify relevant health services and other parties that can help us to protect you. We may exchange your personal information with health service providers, government health bodies and departments, your representatives and our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, document management, research, website and technology services. Some of the third parties described above may be located in the United States and other countries. While these third parties will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, where you agree to this Privacy Policy, you agree that if the third party breaches your privacy, we will not be accountable for them under the Privacy Act and you may not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

If you apply for or accept a position with us, we may also collect information about your qualifications, skills, experience, character and screening checks (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks). We collect, use and disclose your personal information to assess your application, conduct screening checks and consider and contact you about other positions. We may exchange your personal information with academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees and your current and previous employers. Without your personal information we may not be able to progress considering you for positions with us.

In addition to the above, we may collect personal information relating to our current and former staff including information about training, disciplining, resignation, termination, terms and conditions, claims (e.g. insurance/workcover), staff benefits, emergency contact details, performance, conduct, use of our IT resources, payroll matters, union or professional/trade association membership, recreation, drug/alcohol tests, leave and taxation, banking or superannuation affairs. We are required or authorised to collect that personal information under various laws including the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act and Taxation Administration Act.

We collect, use and disclose staff personal information for purposes relating to our staff’s employment or engagement with us including engagement, training, disciplining, payroll, superannuation, health and safety, administration, insurance (including workcover) and staff management purposes. We may exchange that personal information with the staff member’s representatives (including unions), other employers seeking a reference and our service providers including providers of payroll, superannuation, banking, staff benefits, surveillance and training services. Without that personal information we may not be able to effectively manage the staff member’s employment or engagement.

CanTeen takes care to protect the security of the personal information it holds, or that it engages service providers to hold on its behalf. We have security safeguards and measures in place such as data access restrictions, network protection and premises security. CanTeen also has systems in place to record and monitor the secure destruction or de-identification (where necessary) of personal information it no longer requires or is no longer permitted by law to store.

You may request access to your personal information held by CanTeen. In the first instance, you should contact us (as set out below) with your request. CanTeen undertakes to process requests within a reasonable time and in accordance with legal requirements. In some cases, such as where it would be unlawful to do so, or where providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals, we may restrict access to all or part of the information requested. In the event that access to personal information is restricted or denied, a written explanation will be provided by CanTeen to the applicant.

An individual can also request their personal information be changed or corrected. CanTeen will make all changes where appropriate. If we disagree with a requested change, we will on request keep a record of the requested changes with the relevant personal information.

If you have any concerns, questions or suggestions in relation to this policy or our handling of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact our National Human Resources Manager or call 1800 226 833.  

Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. For general information on privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, or if your concerns are not resolve to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or you can call them on 1300 363 992.